top of page

2023 Award Recipients 

Outstanding Senior.png

Dr. Bill Mudge Outstanding Senior Award Recipient

Isaac Rott (right)

Outstanding Rookie.png

Dylan Fulton Outstanding Rookie Award Recipient

Brady Gille (right)

Douglas Siem Memorial.png

Douglas Siem Memorial Scholarship Recipient

Jacob Harbaugh (right)

New Student Scholarship.png

Gopher Dairy Club New Student Scholarship Recipients

Back row (L-R) Sarah dorhorst, Evan hathaway, lee siewert, Tyler Ratka
Front Row (L-R) Alexis Hoefs, Rena johnson, rachel visser, jamie gibbs, alison foss

NDS Senior Memberships.png

Gopher Dairy Club Member Recipients of complimentary memberships with National Dairy Shrine

Kate Meyer and Madelyn wehe

An Sci Scholarship.png

Animal Science student scholarships

Back row (l-r): Austin Lang, Anna Ridenhour, Megan Wischer, Brady Gille, Seth Heitman, Megan Ratka
front row (l-r):Wyatt gonsior, makayla moline, owen roseboom, haley beukema, sarah hagenow

Outstanding Junior.png

r.w. touchberry outstanding junior in animal science

Ben Styer

Dairy Challenge.png

2024 National Dairy Challenge team 

(Left-right) Award Sponsor Select sires - Kim Defrang, Coach Marcia endres, Team - Kate Meyer, Isaac Rott, Dane Haubenschild, ben Styer
 

Distinguished Service.png

Distinguished Service recipients

Todd and Stacy Leiding

Past Distinguished Service Recipients (No Recipients for 2021)

1985 - Dr. Garth Miller

1986 - Avis Royce

1987 - Dr. J. William Mudge

1988 - Dr. Richard D. Goodrich

1989 - John O’Connor

1990 - Aaron Kuske

1991 - Russell Wirt

1992 - Krause Milking Shorthorns

1993 - Dr. Charles W. Young

1994 - Earl Wachholz

1995 - Bob & Karyn Schauf

1996 - Karen Kotval

1997 - Dr. Donald E. Otterby

1998 - Owens Farms

1999 - Bill Hansen

2000 - Larry Tande

2001 - Sonjja Agrimson Meidtke

2002 - Gary & Janet Morrison

2003 - Dr. Alan G. hunter

2004 - Scott Ellinghuysen

2005 - Bruce & Mary Larson

2006 - Arthurst Brown Swiss

2007 - Barry Visser

2008 - Vernon & Olive Hupf

2009 - Bradley Heins

2010 - Michele Dammann Schroeder

2011 - Randy and Kari Drinkall

2012 - Bonnie Rae

2013 - Henk & Bonnie Van Dyk

2014 - Glen & Lois Nelson

2015 - Alicia Thurk Hiebert

2016 - Amy Hazel Loeschke

2017 - Roger & Darice Riebe Family

2018 - David & Donna Anderson

2019 - Dr. Marshall Stern

2020 - Mary Buschette

2022 - Patti hurtgen

2023 - Michael Turley

2024 - Todd & Stacy Leiding

Golden Graduate.png

2024 Golden Graduate

Lucas Sjostrom

Past Golden Graduate Award Recipients (No Recipients for 2021)

2009 - Myron Czech, Little Falls, MN

2010 - Larry Tande, Medford, MN

2011 - Terri Brown, Shawano, WI

2012 - David Pierson, Lake City, MN

2013 - Matt & Pam Hendel, Caledonia, MN

2014 - Ken Herbranson, Clitherall, MN

2015 - Dave Lawstuen, Lanesboro, MN

2016 - Dr. Mike Schutz, St Paul, MN

2017 - Dr. Dana Allen-Tully, Eyota, MN

2018 - Brad Rugg, Owatonna, MN

2019 - Sheila Harsdorf, Beldenville, WI

2020 - Robert & Jeannette Sheehan, Rochester, MN

2022 - Sarah Olson Schmidt, New Ulm, MN

2023 - Pat and Sharlene Daninger, Forest Lake, MN

2024 - Lucas Sjostrom, Brooten, MN

bottom of page